News

Morningside College graduates receive diplomas at 116th commencement ceremony

May 10, 2014, in Latest News

Morningside College conferred 272 bachelor’s degrees and 187 Master of Arts in Teaching degrees during its 116th spring commencement held Saturday, May 10.

In addition to the spring graduates, degrees were conferred upon August and December 2013 graduates, as well as students expected to graduate in August 2014. Morningside awarded honorary Doctor of Humane Letters degrees to Douglas C. Livermore of Sioux City, retired professor of business administration and economics at Morningside, and Martha Reid, professor of English at Moravian College in Bethlehem, Pa.

Jacklyn R. Barber, professor of nursing education at Morningside, received the 2014 Lucille and Charles Wert Faculty Award for excellence in teaching. The award recognizes the faculty member judged by his or her peers to best exemplify the ideals of the teaching profession at Morningside.

Outstanding graduates who were recognized with special awards in their fields of study included: Vanessa Acosta of Denison, Iowa, Dean’s Award in Professional Services and Influence; Jess C. Anderson of Albert City, Iowa, Dean’s Award in Fine Arts; Quinton B. Behlers of Sioux City, Dean’s Award in Sciences; Megan L. Deichmann of Marcus, Iowa; Lorraine E. Knepper Award in Nursing; Juan P. Duque Delgado of Sioux City, Dr. Tom Curry Outstanding Business Student Award; Jazmine P. Dirks of Carroll, Iowa, Graduating Senior Art Award; Claire J. Gibbons of Duluth, Minn., Lawrence Bandholz Award in Mathematical Sciences; Kyle J. Heatherington of Altoona, Iowa; Tevis Masters Award for Excellence in Action Research; Brittany N. Hoffman of Sioux City, Dr. Tom Curry Outstanding Business Student Award; Misty L. Jewell of Clinton, Iowa,  Owens Masters Award for Professional Service; Christine M. Madsen of Sioux City, Jerad D. Wulf Award in Education; Sarah L. Munson of South Sioux City, Neb., Dr. B. G. Knepper Award in English; Cameron C. Oakley of Sioux City, Montford and Gertrude Knepper Award in English and Dean’s Award in Humanities; Amber L. Winther of Pisgah, Iowa, Marie Bandholz Award in Special Education.

Morningside College awards general honors based on undergraduate work completed at the college and according to the grade point averages (GPAs) designated as follows:
*Cum Laude (with honor) at 3.50
**Magna Cum Laude (with great honor) at 3.66
***Summa Cum Laude (with highest honor) at 3.81.
General honors noted are based upon GPAs as of the end of the fall 2013 semester.

The spring graduates were as follows:

Bachelor of Arts

Sioux City: Charles A. Bass*, Brad J. Bohe, Emily L. Domayer, Kyle J. Gogel, Carly V. Hanson, Brittany N. Hoffman***, Jordan M. Langley, Allison L. Larson, Cameron C. Oakley***, Megan M. Ohlendorf, Daniel L. Ostendorf, Taylor J. Pollow, Andrew M. Snyder, Kelsey R. Tobin**, Lehi T. Tonga, Maggie M. Vondrak, Emily G. Williams.

Iowa: Jess C. Anderson*, Albert City; Derek J. Appley, Akron; Abbey R. Baker*, Hornick; Daltynn R. Brockman, Emerson; Weston G. Burkhardt, Cherokee; Tyler C. Candor, Merrill; Jason D. Carlson, Ida Grove; Justin J. Dixson, Le Mars; Bret J. Doorenbos, Boyden; Garret S. Ehlers*, Ida Grove; Dustin G. Guihan, West Burlington; Jeffrey L. Hamblen**, Sergeant Bluff; Chelsey C. Harvey, Goldfield; Mitch R. Jasper**, Ireton; Tyler W. Johnson, Council Bluffs; Tyler J. Kacmarynski, Spencer; Andrew A. King, Treynor; Austin W. Klett, Everly; Scott R. Kruse, Guthrie Center; Joshua M. Lane, Sergeant Bluff; Casey J. Muessigmann, Spencer; Kenneth M. Namanny, Schleswig; Jordan D. Ogren, Cherokee; Sara H. Olson***, Marcus; Heather M. Penning***, Granville; Melissa R. Richter, Rock Valley; Keaton S. Rowe, Le Mars; Joshua J. Schreiner*, Le Mars; Kyle S. Schuck, Cherokee; Amy A. Small, Akron; Matthew J. Stuhrenberg, Sergeant Bluff; Emma E. Thompson, Lawton; Aaron B. Tiemeyer, Hamburg; Scott G. Tillman, Le Mars; Alisha M. Van Engen, Sergeant Bluff; Maggie M. Vander Stelt***, Maurice; Samantha L. Woerdehoff, Le Mars; Amanda L. Zylstra, Laurens.

Nebraska: Grant A. Aden, Syracuse; Jenna M. Bowmaster**, Lincoln; Emily R. Culver***, Orleans; Victoria K. Dentler, Omaha; Emily A. Greenlee, Lincoln; Francisco Hernandez, South Sioux City; KayCe A. Hollman*, Lyons; Michael L. Lewis, South Sioux City; Ashley L. McConnell, Omaha; Trent J. Miller*, Omaha; Sarah L. Munson*, South Sioux City; Andrew J. Schnebel, Omaha, Jeffrey S. Schnebel, Omaha; John L. Sorenson, Omaha; Sarah E. Swan***, South Sioux City; Renee C. Van Beaumont, Omaha; Derek D. White; Plainview.

Other states: Daryl S. Adams, Los Angeles, Calif.; Jose M. Beltran, Santa Ana, Calif.; Pablo L. De La Cruz, Santa Ana, Calif.; Micki L. DeWitt, Rapids City, Ill.; Samantha S. Hansen, Ellicott City, Md.;  Allie C. Harris, Dakota Dunes, S.D.; Kelly L. Kanaan**, Rapid City, S.D.; Cora M. Kugler*, Watertown, Minn.; Aaron M. Lonneman, Adrian, Minn.; Kelsey A. Nelson, Rockford, Ill.; Amanda M. Przymus**, Rapid City, S.D.; Kiefer B. Richards, Julesburg, Colo.; Kayla M. Salonen, Yankton, S.D.; Tyler A. Sinsabaugh, Mesa, Ariz.; Garrett J. Smith Keller, Rapid City, S.D.; Gage E. Thackston, Leavenworth, Kan.; Alexander D. Wallin, Anaheim, Calif.; TJ L. Williams, Nisland, S.D.

International: David Riveros Garcia**, Paraguay.

Bachelor of Science

Sioux City: Alicia L. Angerman, Nicolas A. Austin, Quinton B. Behlers***, Megan M. Blackley***, Michael D. Gettner**, Jenna M. Graves, Austin J. Grundy, Kelly C. Guy***, Shaena L. Hanson***, Jordan A. Johnson, Kyle J. Kinney***, Robert E. Lee IV, Christine M. Madsen***, Shelby K. Mathiason**, Alexis C. Peterson**, Tyler J. Wattier, Chelsi L. Wieseler**, Zachary Yoerger.

Iowa: Billy J. Awtry Jr., Coralville; Heidi L. Barrier*, Council Bluffs; Brock C. Benson, Cherokee; Cole S. Boger, Battle Creek; Andrew J. Bormann***, Moville; Nicholas J. Brincks***, Carroll; Jordan K. Bruck, Portsmouth; Andrew J. Burnham, Pleasant Valley; Jazmine P. Dirks***, Carroll; Tasha J. Drey**, Storm Lake; Demirae L. Dunn***, Cherokee; Kayla N. Frey*, Sergeant Bluff; Ellie A. Garrelts***, Ayrshire; Dustin L. Hiserote, Sergeant Bluff; Andrew L. Iversen, Ida Grove; Lindsay M. Martin***, Le Mars; Jordan J. Mouw**, Boyden; Andrew T. Nase, Milford; Jacquelyn E. Peters**, Fonda; Matthew J. Pitts, Cherokee; Andrew A. Poeckes***, Remsen; Kelsie J. Pomerenke***, Sergeant Bluff; Aleesha M. Porter**, Mapleton; Jayna M. Sadler, Sergeant Bluff; Gregory O. Scott, Sloan; Jordan C. Sitzmann***, Le Mars; Ashleigh E. Starr**, Avoca; Clarissa D. Staton,  Rockwell City; Zachary S. Steinhoff**, Fort Dodge; Brooke N. Vande Pol, Hawarden; Alex B. Vanderhoff, Newell; Benjamin A. VanDyke**, Sergeant Bluff: Patrick D. Whitsell, Council Bluffs; Brandon A. Widman***, Sergeant Bluff; Amber L. Winther***, Pisgah; Haley N. Zahren**, West Des Moines.

Nebraska: Kalene M. Anderson*, Bancroft; Cassie L. Burnside*, Fremont; Caitlin M. Casey**, Emerson; Elise K. Darlington**, Roca; Scott M. Finke, York; Kalee M. Gross***, Omaha; Chelsea L. Krepel, Howells; Taylor L. Kube*, Crofton; Leann E. Osten***, Columbus; Anthony L. Prince, Omaha; Nicholas E. Rauner, Wayne; Matthew J. Robertson, Lincoln; John R. Russell, Nebraska City, Nancy M. Seeman*, Stanton; Mariah J. Spady**, Crofton.

Other states: Sarah E. Davy***, Saint Paul, Minn.; Tanner J. Ferguson**, Dakota Dunes, S.D.; Christopher D. Frierson, Tampa, Fla.; Claire J. Gibbons***, Duluth, Minn.; Jesse K. LaFramboise**, Rapid City, S.D; Brendan T. McCabe, Blooming Prairie, Minn.; Preston T. Nibaur*, Austin, Minn.; Daniel S. Rudeen**, Dakota Dunes, S.D.; Robert C. Schwarz, Silver Lake, Kan.

International: Shuo Liang*, China; Michael A. Stern***, Dominican Republic.

Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Sioux City: Kayla M. Adamson, Shelby J. Dougherty, Alison R. Hansen, Elizabeth F. Howard, Kelsey M. Niles, Kathleen A. Smith, Morgan E. Troshynski, Victoria J. Vondrak, Gina R. Winter.

Iowa: Vanessa Acosta***, Denison; Megan L. Deichmann***, Marcus; Stephaney L. Eckhart, Dexter; Mary I. Guzman Muro**, Sioux Center; Kayla A. Miller, Fonda; Kendra N. Salter, Council Bluffs; Kaylie A. Smith, Bronson; Tiffany L. Wiebold, Shellsburg.

Other states: Brittney C. Andersen, Omaha, Neb.; Sadie A. Cardwell, South Sioux City, Neb.; Kylie E. Kneifl, Omaha, Neb.; Christina P. Powers, Elgin, Ariz.; Scott M. Smith, Jefferson, S.D.; Samantha A. Sorenson, Omaha, Neb.; Breanna L. Turner*, Aurora, Colo.; Erika K. Voss, Jackson, Minn.; Meredith L. Wahl*, Crete, Neb.

Bachelor of Music Education

Nicole D. Guericke*, Alexandria, S.D.; Ariel S. Turnquist***, Alta, Iowa.

Master of Arts in Teaching Degree

Sioux City: Heidi Grimaldo, Brett Hays, Monte J. Larsen, Kris A. Moser, Tova Natwick,  Robert J. Nelson, Jonathan Niemic, Robyn J. Rich, Stephanie J. Smith.

Iowa: Teri Anderson, Orange City; Jason L. Baker, Storm Lake; Katharine Bauder, Gladbrook; Gina Beals, Des Moines; Kathrine Belland, Williamsburg; Lisa Benko, Dubuque; Whitney Boaz, Grimes; Deborah L. Boldt, Toledo; Kevin Bresnahan, Boone; Kaitlynn L. Brosamle, Harlan; Anna K. Brown, Altoona; Gina Brummel, Williamsburg; Kimberly Byrd, Bloomfield; Paul Cleary, Dubuque; Jacklyn Clubb, Williamsburg; Jayme L. Culbertson, Dubuque; Jessica J. Delaney, Denison; Shannon De Penning, Oskaloosa; Kelli Jo S. Docker, Rock Rapids; Sarah J. Dougherty, Sheldahl; Tyler Downing, Charles City; Sara Fedler, Williamsburg; Kathryn Fennel, Dubuque; Samantha Fisher, Denison; Ashley Flatebo, Garner; Kathleen N. Frana, Clinton; Julie M. Franker, De Witt; Allison S. Fry, Ankeny; Jessica L. Gottschalk, Fort Dodge; Rebecca J. Hamilton, Glidden; Allison Haw, Ottumwa; Stacy A. Hensel, Clinton; Carrie A. Hester, Mount Pleasant; Amanda Hill, Mason City; Cindy Hufford, Clinton; Jessica Ihrke, Waukee; Justin Jacobs, Parkersburg; Misty L. Jewell, Clinton; Nathan Johnston, Waverly; Matt Kennedy, Dubuque; Leah Kleinmeyer, Williamsburg; Kjersten Koenigs, West Des Moines; Rachel Lewis, West Des Moines; Tyler McCabe, Fort Dodge; Kaley E. McElvain, Amana; Kerri L. McLeod, Nevada; Kimberly Mitchell, Centerville; Melissa L. Mosier, Sergeant Bluff; Aubrey E. Nicholson, Iowa City; Erin Peters, Orange City; Aaron Phillips, Emmetsburg; David W. Praska, Elkhart; Rochelle Richards, Dysart; Erika Rockwell, West Des Moines; Jillian Rockwell, Garnavillo; Sheryl A. Sexauer, Lorimor; Jill Siefken, Manson; Kaila Smith, Mount Pleasant; Kelli Snodgrass, Dubuque; Megan E. Sova-Tower, Fairfax; Sarah Lynn Stephens, Creston; Theresa Tappa, Bettendorf; Jessica R. Ulrich, Cedar Rapids; Amy D. Valladares, Ankeny; Chad Van Kley, Denison; Mary Anne Walsh, Fort Dodge; Melissa Wenthe, Sheldon; Keri West, Dubuque; Jennifer Rae Williams, Iowa City; Amy Woodard, Ottumwa; Jessica Woods, Marengo; Tessa Yackle, Eagle Grove; Kevin Yeoman, Mount Pleasant; Keel Zinnel, Humboldt.

Other states: Sandra Hoefakker, Canton, S.D.; Brooke Johnson, Minocqua, Wis.; James McGuire, South Sioux City, Neb.; Georgina L. Navarrette, South Sioux City, Neb.

The following students are expected to graduate in August 2014 and participated in the exercises:

Bachelor of Arts
Sioux City: Austin J. Cave, Codey D. Kallweit, Kenneth B. Kishiku, Marco A. Linares, Michael D. Ward.

Iowa: Joshua R. Calhoon, Minden; Caisey M. Cronin, Le Mars; Drew C. Dau, Spirit Lake; Bryce A. DeMoss, Rippey; Erica L. DeWaay, Sioux Center; Felicia D. Ely, Cleghorn; Matthew C. Hadley, Sioux Center; Kasi C. Lee, Anthon; Avery M. Nepper, Oto; Joseph W. Sievert, Akron.

Nebraska: Britton T. Adams, Arlington; Emilee A. Hardy, South Sioux City; Adam H. Smith, Lincoln; Dakotah J. Turpen, Dakota City.

Other states: Joshua H. Harroun, Rochester, Minn.; Alexandra A. Hirt, Platte, S.D.; Samantha J. Hoffman, North Sioux City, S.D.; Lacey L. Lehmann, Rapid City, S.D.; Caitlyn J. Skorczewski, Sioux Falls, S.D.; Cortney A. Walls, Hastings, Minn.

International: Juan P. Duque Delgado***, Colombia.

Bachelor of Science

Sioux City: Jennifer M. McCormick, Lauren M. Sorenson.

Iowa: Darrin R. Pry, Sergeant Bluff.

Nebraska: Trevor A. Strong, Elkhorn.

The following August or December 2013 graduates participated in the exercises:

Bachelor of Arts

Sioux City: Jesus A. Cendejas*, Trevor M. Miller, Alisha L. Opheim, Zachariah S. Petersen**.

Iowa: Billie J. DeBoer, Le Mars; Maggie J. Dykstra, Sibley; Joshua M. Gaedke, Colo; Nicholas J. McBride, Fort Dodge; Laura A. Steven*, Rock Rapids.

Other states: Joshua A. Gross, Jefferson, S.D.; Taylor J. Martin, Springfield, Neb.; Joel C. McCabe, Jefferson, S.D.; Ronald A. Morton Jr., St. Louis, Mo.; Haleigh R. Pigott, Springfield, La.; Benjamin P. Rickord, Dakota Dunes, S.D.; Matthew D. Russell, Nebraska City, Neb.; Katie L. Schiltz, Rosholt, S.D.; Peter A. Swanke, Chadron, Neb.

International: Haruka Shiozaki, Japan.

Bachelor of Science

Sioux City: Todd C. Carnes, Brett P. Cropley***, Amanda K. Cutler**, Taylor L. Hatting , Mary E. Horton***, Matthew J. Lillie*, Brittney C. Schindler.

Iowa: Michael J. Beavers Jr., Kingsley; Tina M. Berte, Lakota; Stephanie A. Carlson*, Alta; Tayler M. Davis, Dubuque; Megan J. Grooters***, Rock Rapids; Elizabeth C. Honke, Atlantic; Nathan B. Reichter*, Newell; Emma M. Remy***, Urbandale; Frankie A. Schmidt**, Emmetsburg; Renae L. Stowater***, Washta.

Nebraska: Nathan L. Giffin, Omaha; Tatum L. Peery*, Seward; Aaron J. Roberg**, Grand Island; Alexia M. Welsh**, Ogallala.

Other states: Larissa F. Reimann, Rapid City, S.D.; Alex M. Sheppard, Great Bend, Kan.

Master of Arts in Teaching Degree

Sioux City: Veronica Arellano Munoz

Iowa: Douglas Blosch, Dubuque; Leslie C. Bortell, Winterset; Ashley Cramer, Clive; Emily M. Domeyer, Dyersville; Dawn Drees, Danbury; Jennifer Drees, Sloan; Stacy L. Emrich, Tipton; Sara Fitzgerald, Fort Dodge; Kelsie Garcia, West Liberty; Tamara Gerdemann, Robins, Amy C. Glennon, Maquoketa; Kevn J. Hammer, Alta; Kyle Heatherington, Altoona; Laura Herbers, Dyersville; Jennifer A. Lauritsen, Bettendorf; Amber McGreevy, Silver City; Kristen L. Ostrander, Elkport; Sarah Palmer, Farley; Sarah Quang, Des Moines; Ruth I. Rice, Manson; Anne Ruppenkamp, Clinton; Tricia Schutterle, Norway; Amy Steffensmeier, Ottumwa; Kira VanWinkle, Ottumwa; Deanne Wulfekuhle; New Vienna.

Nebraska: Laura Corbett, Gretna; Brielle O'Donnell, Lincoln; Ryan Matthew Petersen, Papillion; Morgan D. Tubbesing, Jackson.

Other states: Tina L. Csukker, Fort Collins, Colo.; Kelly Off, Columbia, Mo.; Whitney Tyler, Potosi, Wis.
 

Discover yourself. Define your world. Design your future.