News

Morningside College announces Dean’s List for 2019 spring semester

May 20, 2019, in Latest News

Morningside College Provost Dr. William C. Deeds recently announced the 429 students named to the Dean’s List for the spring semester of the 2018-19 academic year.

The Dean’s List recognizes Morningside College students who achieve a 3.67 grade point average or better and complete at least 12 credits of coursework with no grade below a “C-.”

The following students on the Dean’s List achieved a 4.0 grade point average:

Sioux City – Samantha P. Anderson, Jessica M. Becker, Heather L. Carpenter, Deion L. Clayborne, Jane J. Cunningham, Deborah A. Cvrk, Allysen J. Fuller, Crystal L. Guzman, Calissa F. Hanson, Matthew J. Hermelbracht, Sidney C. Hildahl, Courtney J. Hoogland, Cadi R. Jones, Abby L. Koch, Shaina Le, Darian R. Lisle, Lorelee S. Lopez, Katie M. McClintock, Amanda R. Nelson, Taylor M. Ohlfest, Paige F. Rodawig, Gabrielle N. Roe, Tani J. Russell, Josie L. Scheer, Jordan K. Trampe, Haylee V. Twillman, Chloe E. Wetzbarger, Amy E. Wilmes.

Iowa – Callie F. Alberico, Sergeant Bluff; Aurora J. Arevalo, Lenox; Dylan J. Bade, Sergeant Bluff; Sara R. Bauermeister, Spencer; Rebecca L. Bleil, Moville; Kristen A. Brown, Denison; Megan E. Bush, Cleghorn; Elvis A. Castro, Storm Lake; Cassidy R. Christy, Spencer; Ashleigh L. Danke, Hinton; Dakota J. Drenth, Woodbine; Megan J. Ellerbeck, Schleswig; Lucas J. Farrington, Rockwell City; Maggie M. Ganley, New Market; Bradi L. Harvey, Kingsley; Avery V. Henderson, Swisher; Cody J. Holck, Ankeny; Catelyn G. Hoppe, Pierson; Sara C. Jaques, Sergeant Bluff; Cheyenne A. Johnson, Merrill; Abigail G. Johnson, Spencer; Haley J. Jungers, Le Mars; Karoline J. Klingensmith, Lester; Trey A. Kluender, Schleswig; Samantha D. Knight, Onawa; Clare A. Kortlever, Orange City; Megan L. Kroese, Sanborn; Nicole S. Langbein, Sac City; Paige T. Lansink, Manilla; Megan K. Maaske, Woodbine; Seth R. Maitlen, Creston; Alexandra J. Mankle, Milford; Haley J. Mathes, Oskaloosa; JoHannah M. McKibben, Mapleton; Megan K. Miller, Alta; Katelyn J. Miller, Sergeant Bluff; Sierra J. Mitchell, Pleasant Hill; Hanna L. Momsen, Kingsley; Bryanna K. Mongan, Adel; Rylie Shea F. Muhlbauer, Manning; Grace N. Nordquist, Panora; Andrea M. Nulle, Manning; Nichole I. Oberfoell, Sanborn; Hope M. Philbrick, Council Bluffs; Danielle M. Plathe, Algona; Katriana J. Pottebaum, Ankeny; Payton G. Redinius, Kingsley; Laura E. Rix, Sioux Rapids; Logan E. Roberts, Shenandoah; Paige E. Roeder, Odebolt; Lauren F. Rohwer, Aurelia; Morgan A. Rosenboom, Boyden; Grace L. Russmann, Avoca; Sarah C. Sadler, Sergeant Bluff; Lydia N. Schwartz, Forest City; Miranda N. Shipley, Des Moines; Hannah L. Sibbel, Manning; Abigail E. Sitzmann, Kingsley; Morgan T. Skinner, Sergeant Bluff; Brianna R. Sleezer, Cherokee; Lindsey C. Smith, Glidden; Rease L. Snyder, Breda; Kyla J. Stallmann, Hospers; Damon C. Struve, Granville; Samantha M. Umberger, Glenwood; Kendra R Van Beek, Sioux Center; Sara M. Wede, Audubon; Michal W. Widjaja, Sergeant Bluff; Ashley T. Wilcox, Council Bluffs; Lindsay B. Williams, Cherokee; Alison K. Wright, Rock Rapids; Spencer M. Wyant, Sergeant Bluff.

Nebraska – Maurice E. Blackbird, Rosalie; Carson D. Cameron, Herman; Audra C. Corbit, Laurel; Brenna E. Doeschot, Hickman; Abby M. Drieling, South Sioux City; Colton L. Foxhoven, Crofton; Gage A. Grinnell, Grand Island; Mason D. Hahne, Hartington; Keely S. Hall, Bellevue; Tenly C. Hansen, York; Jenna N. Heine, Hartington; Eric M. Hiatt, Omaha; Tucker J. Hicks, North Platte; Alexandra F. Homan, Omaha; Kenzie K. Homan, Omaha; Zachary T. Imig, Gretna; Kianna R. Kramper, Jackson; Kendy L. Kube, Crofton; Caitlin M. Makovicka, Ceresco; Jared A. Martin, Humphrey; Macie R. Moore, Elkhorn; Veronica A. Mullen, Omaha; Chase R. Nelson, Beatrice; Kenny A. Osten, Columbus; Laura J. Peters, Ainsworth; Madison J. Reed, Pleasant Dale; Chase S. Reis, Grand Island; Mark S. Roy, Omaha; Caleb J. Schweigart, Omaha; Garrit D. Shanle, Columbus; Michael J. Williams, Omaha; Nicole K. Yablonski, Omaha.

South Dakota – Jaclyn M. Arens, Yankton; Tristan E. Beaulieu, Dakota Dunes; Danielle M. Beckmann, Yankton; Joshua D. Brown, Dell Rapids; Melody L. Culbertson, Rapid City; Jessica L. Higgins, Brandon; Kreg A. Kepplinger, Scotland; Molly J. McInnis, Beresford; Travis M. Metzger, Garretson; Alexandra E. Nelson, Sioux Falls; Karlie D. Reagan, Rapid City; Maleah Q. Richter, Rapid City; Trenton J. Solsma, Dakota Dunes.

Other states – James M. Aschenbrenner, Westminster, Colo.; Lauryn A. Baehr, Mesa, Ariz.; Riley H. Custer, Gilbert, Ariz.; Rachel C. DeJong, Leota, Minn.; Gage R. Dewsbury, Boise, Idaho; Allyson A. Dudley, Cedar, Minn.; Tracey A. Edwards, Ojai, Calif.; Robert J. Els, Erie, Colo.; Sarah K. Finn, Port Richey, Fla.; Abigail S. Fitzgerald, Fairmont, Minn.; Mitchell H. Fulton, Wabasso, Minn.; Kaelyn K. Giefer, Loveland, Colo.; Cayden S. Hare, Jamestown, N.D.; Ally C. Hecht, Leavenworth, Kan.; Carly E. Johnson, Kansas City, Kan.; Derrick J. Johnson, Plymouth, Minn.; Joel F. Katzer, Wellsville, Kan.; Jacob D. Katzer, Wellsville, Kan.; Jason M. Latta, Greeley, Colo; Patrick D. Malnaa, Minot, N.D.; Jory A. Opp, Glendive, Mont.; Marianna D. Pizzini, Helena, Mont.; Lindi D. Pojar, Windsor, Colo.; Bryanna K. Pulling, Highlands Ranch, Colo.; Michael D. Sathoff, North Mankato, Minn.; Andrew M. Semadeni, Fort Collins, Colo.; James E. Spicer, Rock Springs, Wyo.; Carey R. Taubert, Beaver Creek, Minn.; Michael A. Yeradi, Wright, Wyo.

International – Noah V. Aniser, Germany; Torben L. Boeger, Germany; Merle Bublitz, Germany; Tim Erdmann, Germany; Leonhard E. Kratz, Germany; Pascal Kutschera, Germany; Toru Murakami, Japan; Nicolo Renzi, Italy; Tobias Sadler, Germany; Joschua Schanda, Germany; Sebastian Schoon, Germany; Kai O. Schwagerl, Germany; Usame Suud, Germany; Shun Terasawa, Japan.

The following students also are on the Dean’s List:

Sioux City – Kathryn T. Alt, Victoria J. Anderson, Alexander L. Boettger, Madison R. Clayton, Lanie M. Crippen, Rebecca E. Curran, Danielle E. Eben, Jordan M. Epp, Leah M. Erdmann, Ethan J. Fahrendholz, Mikayla A. George, Kylee R. Goodvin, Markee A. Gruis, Haley E. Hines, Lauren L. Kipp, Sara G. Larson, Kalynn B. Manker, Jennifer M. Mansfield, Rebekah N. Meisner, Miranda M. Norris, Austin T. Norton, Devon L. Payne, Brock J. Rebensdorf, Connor R. Ritz, Richard B. Roberts, Dylan K. Root, Madelynn L. Schwerin, Alexis M. Stolen, Brenton K. Storm, Taylor R. Strawn, Levi L. Swan, Torie C. Sykes, Joanna W. Widjaja, Rylie M. Zyzda.

Iowa – Jared N. Bade, Sergeant Bluff; Mackenzie A. Bennett, Ankeny; Drew T. Binning, Newell; Sarah J. Butcher, Avoca; Alayna K. Castillo, Denison; Colton M. Clark, Kingsley; Rae S. Clinkenbeard, Denison; Sidney J. Cross, Clarion; Hunter D. Davis, Spirit Lake; Chrissa M. Deeds, Correctionville; Sydney J. DeVlaeminck, Spencer; Larrisa J. Dice, Merrill; Kelsey A. Diggins, Whittemore; Jenna L. Dirkx, Spencer; Trever J. Dodd, Hartley; Rebecca M. Dreessen, Lawton; Megan L. Drey, Early; Abigail A. Dulin, Okoboji, Taylor J. Duncan, Lake View; Elizabeth L. Feldmann, Spencer; Marissa R. Ferris, Mapleton; Lindsey M. Flammang, Lawton; Anthony J. Glackin, Moville; Makaelyn L. Glienke, Cherokee; Alexandra Z. Gluck, Shenandoah; Tyler J. Haberman, Fairbank; Tristan J. Harris, Council Bluffs; Jacob J. Harvey, Kingsley; Ashlyn E. Heilig, Avoca; Marissa E. Hernandez, Clarinda; Braxton J. Hinders, Carlisle; Chase R. Hiser, Shenandoah; Zachary L. Hutchison, Mallard; Matthew Hystad, Le Mars; Colton J. Irlbeck, Templeton; Alyssa D. Jaques, Sergeant Bluff; Jatelyn S. Jessen, Battle Creek; Jessica L. Johnson, Sergeant Bluff; Mackenzie L. Johnson, Spencer; Adam A. Kascht, Sergeant Bluff; Shelby M. Kingery, Newell; Kayla A. Kirchhoff, Lewis; Courtney L. Klocke, Dedham; Nicole M. Koopman, Le Mars; Natalie J. Lambert, Paton; Austin L. Lentz, Ogden; Jayden C. Mauldin, George; Zachary P. McKee, Hawarden; Kourtney L. Mead, Carroll; Josie D. Meads, Glenwood; Faith F. Meyer, Fonda; Grace J. Meyer, Fonda; Jordyn A. Moser, Harlan; Jocelyn S. Murray, Onawa; Candace Nehring, Humboldt; McKenna B. Nielsen, Audubon; Elizabeth R. Obermeier, Indianola; Andrew M. O'Neal, Hornick; Tyler S. Paulson, Le Mars; Dana J. Pearson, Osceola; Jessica A. Phipps, Harlan; Kelsey J. Polkinghorn, Moville; Linda L. Richardson, Ankeny; Betsy C. Ridout, Ankeny; Kenna N. Rieck, Hartley; Kayla M. Riedemann, Cherokee; Taylor A. Rodenburgh, Sioux Center; Addison D. Ross, Carroll; Mackenna L. Ruffcorn, Radcliffe; Jacob D. Sandoz, Sergeant Bluff; Kathryn M. Schmidt, Urbandale; Emma L. Schmitz, Carroll; Hanna M. Schoning, Arnold Park; Colin G. Schroeder, Le Mars; Colby M. Seuntjens, Danbury; Allison L. Sheets, Lawton; Reannen M. Taylor, Spencer; Morgan R. Todd, Anthon; Robert F. Trewin, Charles City; Danielle L. Unrau, Arnolds Park; Anna M. Van Dusen, Ida Grove; Merrin M. Van Velzen, Sergeant Bluff; Alyssa H. Vander Stelt, Orange City; Ashley K. Warntjes, Boyden; Courtney M. Waterbury, Akron; Anne M. Weber, Mapleton; Madison R. Weidner, Sergeant Bluff; Evelyn E. Williams, Danville; Carlie E. Wilson, Crescent; Dillon G. Wiser, Glenwood; Niccole B. Wolken, Marshalltown; Courtney E. Woodcock, Winterset; Ethan D. Wyant, Jesup; Krista S. Zenk, Le Mars.

Nebraska – Allison A. Agee, South Sioux City; Kaitlyn M. Agee, South Sioux City; Anna M. Anderson, La Vista; Bailey A. Baxter, Fort Calhoun; Josephine S. Baxter, Lincoln; Alex M. Borchers, South Sioux City; Jacob D. Brand, Homer; Levi T. Davidson, Dakota City; Joseph E. Dolincheck, Bellevue; Lane A. Eggen, Waterloo; Sonora L. Foresman, Bellevue; Alexandra K. George, Seward; Elexia M. Gill, Jackson; Alexandra R. Gill, Omaha; Kassidy J. Hart, Omaha; Andria E. Hays, Elkhorn; Riggins M. Hopper, Norfolk; Sydney J. Hupp, O'Neill; Richard W. Johnson, Gretna; Brian A. Johnston, Scottsbluff; Reid T. Jurgensmeier, Wahoo; Sarah L Kennedy, South Sioux City; Kendra C. Kozisek, Atkinson; Gunner A. Labenz, Pilger; Dylan E. Loberg, Randolph; Drew L. Loberg, Randolph; Brynlee K. Loptin, Bennington; Abigail Maldonado Salguero, South Sioux City; Brandon T. McClintock, Omaha; Klayton T. Nordeen, Alliance; Beau J. Panzer, Lincoln; Haley E. Potthoff, McCook; Teresa A. Renze, Omaha; Rebecca L. Riley, Minden; Ashley J. Rios, South Sioux City; Riley J. Rischling, Bennington; William A. Salber, Omaha; Rogelio A. Salcedo, South Sioux City; Nathan J. Skrdla, Gretna; Devin M. Soll, Bancroft; Katelyn R. Stewart, Crofton; Taylor F. Van Vliet, Lincoln; Tyler A. Vavrina, Linwood; Maureen C. Voller, Omaha; Jessica K. Walker, Plattsmouth; Krista G. Zavadil, Fordyce.

South Dakota – Carter L. Ades, Sioux Falls; Rachel L. Barkema, Sioux Falls; Elizabeth A. Cropley, North Sioux City; Dominique J. Flores, Dakota Dunes; Lukas J. Forsling, Elk Point; Dalton J. Hanson, Dakota Dunes; Paytn F. Harmon, Piedmont; Madisyn M. Heeren, McCook Lake; Benjamin D. Hieb, Mitchell; Kali M. Hill, Buffalo Gap; Jayci S. Hinker, Mitchell; Mikaela C. Livengood, North Sioux City; Makenzi H. Miller, Rapid City; Hallie A. Misiaszek, Mitchell; Amber L. Obenauer, Sioux Falls; Samuel J. Peterson, Sioux Falls; David A. Rios, Sioux Falls; Samantha S. Stark, Sioux Falls; Emily A. Thompson, Brandon.

Other states – Kathryn M. Anderson, Prior Lake, Minn.; Adam C. Carlson, Baldwin City, Kan.; Timothy J. Cohoon, Buffalo, Wyo.; Ryan F. Coyle, Elbert, Colo.; Sabrina E. Creason, Shawnee Mission, Kan.; Haylie N. Folsom, Atchison, Kan.; Anthony J. Franck, Hamburg, Minn.; Kyle E. Gundersen, Gilbert, Ariz.; Rebecca J. Hanson, Eagan, Minn.; Jennifer Hernandez, Santa Ana, Calif.; Amy E. Jackson, Cape Coral, Fla.; Elizabeth A. Kruchten, Minneapolis, Minn.; Evan T. Lipe, Oceanside, Calif.; Gladys Mayo, Santa Ana, Calif.; Korbyn K. McGowan, Avon, Ind.; Kaitlynn M. McShane, St. Bonifacius, Minn.; Alyssa R. Miller, Colorado Springs, Colo.; Sue A. Oneslager, Lawrence, Kan.; Benjamin R. Peterson, Moundsview, Minn.; Madison N. Pierson, Lake Crystal, Minn.; Michael D. Rizzi, Blue Springs, Mo.; Emily A. Stiernagle, Waterville, Minn.; Sione F. Tuifua, Barrow, Alaska.

International – Laia Badosa, Spain; Moritz F. Bruckmaier, Germany; Bruna de Paula Assis Alessandri, Brazil; Giuseppe I. Del Rio Broggi, Peru; Julius Fassbinder, Germany; Pedro A. Fernandes, Brazil; Niklas Gustav, Germany; Aaron Hafner, Germany; Juan Pablo Jochems Zapata, Netherlands; Noah J. Jorritsma, Germany; Yoji Kiriki, Japan; Rashmi Krishna Mejia, Peru; Moritz F. Lusch, Germany; Luc L. Mai, Germany; Sofia A. Marrufo Cedeno, Venezuela; Luke C. Muhlbauer, Germany; Maria J. Nava Lopez, Mexico; Engels G. Perez Boscan, Colombia; Juan D. Sanchez Vallejo; Colombia; Jesus A. Sanz Garcia, Spain; Luis Fernando Seijas Mayz, Venezuela; Ons Souissi, Tunisia; David N. Swerev, Germany; Carlos Valdivieso Gomez, Spain; Filipe Wolff Christiano, Brazil.