News

Morningside College announces December graduates

January 3, 2018, in Latest News

Thirty-nine Morningside College students graduated with bachelor’s degrees and an additional 32 students graduated with Master of Arts in Teaching degrees in December.

Morningside College awards general honors based on undergraduate work completed at the college and according to the grade point averages designated as follows:

*cum laude (with honor) at 3.50

**magna cum laude (with great honor) at 3.66

***summa cum laude (with highest honor) at 3.81.

December graduates were as follows:

Bachelor of Arts

Sioux City – Jeffrey Glaza, Danny Graves**, Theresa Martinez*, Benjamin Miller.

Iowa – Briar Evans, Creston; Slater Marshall, Wilton; Erica Young**, Fayette.

Other states – Jacob Beauchene, Rochester, Minn.; Kristen Campe, Fairmont, Minn.; Joseph Huff, Omaha, Neb.; Nathan Mann, De Smet, S.D.; Joel Nixon, Omaha, Neb.

International – Mikoto Aiba, Japan; Joao Victor de Camargo Soares*, Brazil.

Bachelor of Music Education

 Johnathon Bowling, Omaha, Neb.

Bachelor of Science

Sioux City – Benjamin Albright**, Dylan Casper, Gregory Kirwan, Connor Treft, Cassidy Wilcke, Breanna Zellers***.

Iowa – Moriah Bohlmann***, Denison; Rachelle Duff, Odebolt; Caden McDonald, Logan; Alexis Miller*, Vincent; Jadyn Mohr*, Holstein; Erin Oliver, Sergeant Bluff; Joshua Westendorf, Onawa.

Other states – Chad Berg, Baldwin City, Kan.; Brent Curtis, Omaha, Neb.; Ellie Freebern, Dakota Dunes, S.D.; Chase Grizzle*, Fairbury, Neb.; Colin Henrich, White Lake, S.D.; Taylor Hixson*, Sioux Falls, S.D.; Amber Kast, Faribault, Minn.; Lauren Lennon***, Dakota City, Neb.; Courtney Podczerwinski, Algonquin, Ill.; Seth Roberg**, Grand Island, Neb.

International – Shigeru Tamura, Japan.

Master of Arts in Teaching

Sioux City – Adrienne Haskell.

Iowa – Jennifer Arkland, Carroll; Teresa Bach, Granger; Abby Ball, Peosta; Sarah Boyer, Cedar Rapids; Autumn Brown, Fairfield; Elizabeth Buchholtz, Des Moines; Abigail Carlson, Early; Sarah DeAngelo, Des Moines; Angela Duffy, Moville; KateLynn Hartman, Clinton; Scott Hazen, Glenwood; Kory Hermsen, Alta; Megan Immel, Evansdale; Thomas Isaacson, Bettendorf; Nichole Jenkins, Clinton; Wendy Johnston, Waterloo; Daniel Lopez, Lakeside; Nicholas Ludwig, Waterloo; Kelly Maymon, Schaller; Kelly Mitchell, Independence; Stephanie Moeller, Waterloo; Eric Pagel, Maxwell; Jennifer Parman, Moorland; Chelsea Rutter, Madrid; Amber Salazar, Bondurant; Kristel Saxton, Coralville; Klynt Weber, Sigourney; Elizabeth Wright, Wyoming.

Other states – Kelsey Carqueville, Bloomington, Ill.; Deborah Funk, Harrisburg, Pa.; Sarah Szaltis Kulp, Monmouth, Ill.