News

Morningside College graduates receive diplomas at commencement ceremony

May 11, 2019, in Latest News

Morningside College conferred 265 bachelor’s degrees during its spring undergraduate commencement held May 11.

Morningside also awarded an honorary degree to William C. Deeds, provost at Morningside College. In addition to the spring graduates, degrees were conferred upon December 2018 graduates and students expected to graduate in August 2019.

Morningside College awards general honors based on undergraduate work completed at the college and according to the grade point averages (GPAs) designated as follows:

*Cum Laude (with honor) at 3.50

**Magna Cum Laude (with great honor) at 3.66

***Summa Cum Laude (with highest honor) at 3.81.

General honors noted are based upon GPAs as of the end of the fall 2018 semester.

The spring graduates were as follows:

Bachelor of Arts

Sioux City: Rachel L. Bonnichsen, Heather L. Carpenter*, Elliott S. Conover, Jane J. Cunningham, Tanner J. Hansel, Asha L Khan-Snyder, Shaina Le***, Reilly S. Mahon**, Miranda M. Norris, Mary F. Pautsch, Rebekah L. Speight**, George F. Weiss.

Iowa: Nicole P. Beaman, Adel; Kristen A. Brown, Denison; Hunter D. Davis, Spirit Lake; Zachary L. Hutchison, Mallard; Andrew J. Kasperbauer, Ankeny; Katlyn J. Kneifl, Sheldon; Keaten A. Miller, Charter Oak; Rose M. Pelelo Ray, Merrill; Nicholas B. Schnitker, Neola; Lindsey C. Smith***, Glidden; Grant H. Staats, Ellston; Megan L. Stoberl, Manning; Emily D. Widman***, Sergeant Bluff.

Nebraska: Allison A. Agee***, South Sioux City; Jacob D. Brand, Homer; Kyra R. Hall, Bellevue; Tiara R. Hopp*, Norfolk; Jared A. Martin***, Humphrey; Anthony J. Patton*, Lincoln; Laura J. Peters**, Ainsworth; Morgan A. Polenske*, Randolph; Suzanne E. Ras*, Bancroft; Riley J. Rischling*, Bennington; Michael J. Sjuts, Lincoln; James R. Varvais, Dakota City; Jenna V. Winkler, Papillion.

South Dakota: Dalton J. Hanson, Dakota Dunes; Jessica L. Higgins*, Brandon; Trenton J. Solsma**, Dakota Dunes.

Other states: Ryan F. Coyle*, Elbert, Colo.; Jennifer Hernandez, Santa Ana, Calif.; Amy E. Jackson***, Cape Coral, Fla.; Kaitlynn M. McShane*, Schererville, Ind.; Madison N. Pierson***, Lake Crystal, Minn.; Andrew M. Semadeni, Fort Collins, Colo.

International: Artur Borges Pereira*, Brazil; Bruna de Paula Assis Alessandri, Brazil; Takuya Matsui, Japan; Luis Felipe Nogueira da Costa Brum, Brazil; Joschua Schanda***, Germany; Ons Souissi, Tunisia; Shun Terasawa***, Japan.

Bachelor of Music

Grady M. Klein, Cambridge, Minn.

Bachelor of Music Education

John T. Culver , Ottumwa, Iowa; Travis M. Metzger***, Garretson, S.D.; Nicole K. Yablonski***, Omaha, Neb.

Bachelor of Science

Sioux City: Victoria J. Anderson, Jessica M. Becker*, Alexander L. Boettger***, Haley J. Clark, Kaitlin L. Cole, Rebecca E. Curran***, Deborah A. Cvrk***, Allysen J. Fuller, Mikayla A. George, Alyssa Marie Green, Rebecca J. Hanson***, Matthew J. Hermelbracht***, Keegan B. Hessler, Sidney C. Hildahl***, Veronica L. Johnson, Jennifer M. Mansfield, Austin T. Norton***, Devin K. Phaly*, Paige F. Rodawig*, Haylee V. Twillman***, Chloe E. Wetzbarger***,  Amy E. Wilmes***.

Iowa: Aurora J. Arevalo, Lenox; Summer E. Beery***, Anthon; Jake E. Brand, Sully; Alejandra R. Castillo, Storm Lake; Colton M. Clark***, Kingsley; Nathan K. Dodd, Cherokee; Dakota J. Drenth**, Woodbine; Megan J. Ellerbeck**, Schleswig; Lucas J. Farrington***, Rockwell City; Rylee G. Frake, Cedar Rapids; Maggie M. Ganley***, New Market; Lexi L. Gerry, Sac City; William A. Griffin, Cedar Rapids; Taylor J. Hirschman, Cherokee; Cody J. Holck**, Ankeny; Jessica L. Johnson***, Sergeant Bluff; Nicole M. Koopman***, Le Mars; Angel M. Lamoreux, Le Mars; Nicole S. Langbein**, Sac City; Paige T. Lansink***, Manilla; Justine M. Lawson, Jefferson; Megan K. Maaske***, Woodbine; Nickolas B. Madsen**, Le Mars; Lane A. Nichols, Hornick; Andrea M. Nulle, Manning; Andrew M. O'Neal, Hornick; Shea A. Patterson, Council Bluffs; Melissa K. Pauley***, Woodbine; Tyler S. Paulson, Le Mars; Nicole P. Priddy***, Moville; Brooke D. Riordan*, Remsen; Sarah C. Sadler, Sergeant Bluff; Jenna D. Sandgren, Storm Lake; Jacob D. Sandoz**, Sergeant Bluff; Nicholas B. Schnitker, Neola; Lydia N. Schwartz, Forest City; Lucas A. Schwery, Harlan; Miranda N. Shipley, Des Moines; Ryan  D. Stoll***, Orange City; Connor J. Vitzthum, Humboldt; Connor B. Voge, Cherokee; Krista A. Waite, Cedar Rapids; Niccole B. Wolken**, Marshalltown; Alisia M. Woodward, Waterloo; Christopher Wright***, Bondurant.

Nebraska: Pierce R. Almond , St. Paul; Jeffrey D. Bartels, Omaha; Brock R. Bourek, Columbus; Madison E. Dotzler***, Omaha; Colton L. Foxhoven***, Crofton; Alexandra R. Gill*, Omaha; Jenna N. Heine***, Hartington; Tucker J. Hicks, North Platte; Kendy L. Kube***, Crofton; Lynsey R. Matulka**, Omaha; Chase S. Reis, Grand Island; Erin R. Schleicher, Grand Island; Garrit D. Shanle**, Columbus; Nathan J. Skrdla*, Gretna; Jake R. Stauffer, Omaha; Kaycie Y. Strobl, Guide Rock; Allie M. Vanek, Lincoln; Jenna V. Winkler, Papillion.

South Dakota: Jaclyn M. Arens**, Yankton; Lukas J. Forsling**, Elk Point; Dalton J. Hanson, Dakota Dunes; Riley M. Liljenquist, North Sioux City; Mikaela C. Livengood***, North Sioux City; Molly J. McInnis**, Beresford; Ethan L. Mikkelson, Jefferson.

Other states: James M. Aschenbrenner***, Westminster, Colo.; Timothy J. Cohoon***, Buffalo, Wyo.; Annalee M. Dorsey, Kansas City, Kan.; Tracey A. Edwards, Ojai, Calif.; Suzanna E. Gonzalez, Trabuco Canyon, Calif.; Alex J. Harrison, Crestview, Fla.; Kayla C. Inlay*, Houston, Texas; Thomas R. Johnson, Aurora, Colo.; Aaron S. Montanez, Santa Ana, Calif.; Caleb M. Ott, Westminster, Colo.; Nicholas L. Shea, Princeton, Minn.; Elizabeth R. Thies***, Green Isle, Minn.; Caden C. Toben, Glendale, Ariz.; Perman C. Wilson, Lakeland, Fla.; Michael A. Yeradi***, Wright, Wyo.

International: Merle Bublitz***, Germany; Bernardo Cadario Moreno, Bolvia; Tim Erdmann***, Germany; Juan Pablo Jochems Zapata, Netherlands; Miyu Okada*, Japan; Sebastian Schoon***, Germany; Filipe Wolff Christiano***, Brazil.

Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Sioux City: Lorelee S. Lopez***, Josie L. Scheer, Jordan K. Trampe.

Iowa: Megan E. Bush***, Cleghorn; Cassidy R. Christy**, Spencer; Elizabeth L. Feldmann, Spencer; Kayla A. Kirchhoff*, Lewis; Megan L. Kroese***, Sanborn; Alexandra J. Mankle**, Milford; Haley J. Mathes, Oskaloosa; Megan K. Miller*, Alta; Bryanna K. Mongan, Adel; Nichole I. Oberfoell***, Sanborn; Hope M. Philbrick, Council Bluffs; Paige E. Roeder, Odebolt; Kendra R. Van Beek, Sioux Center; Spencer M. Wyant, Sergeant Bluff.

Nebraska: Bailey A. Baxter, Fort Calhoun; Maurice E. Blackbird, Rosalie; Brenna E. Doeschot, Hickman; Keely S. Hall, Bellevue; Kianna R. Kramper***, Jackson; Veronica A. Mullen**, Omaha.

South Dakota: Tristan E. Beaulieu***, Dakota Dunes; Danielle M. Beckmann***, Yankton.

Other states: Carly E. Johnson*, Kansas City, Kan.; Ryan D. Moore, Snohomish, Wash.; Mackenzie T. Muir, Broomfield, Colo.; Benjamin R. Peterson, Moundsview, Minn.; Carey R. Taubert, Beaver Creek, Minn.

The following students are expected to graduate in August 2019 and participated in the ceremonies:

Bachelor of Arts

Brody C. Egger, Sioux City; Nathan J. Hoogland, Sioux Center, Iowa; Sho Moriyama, Japan; Alexander R. Prather, Sioux City; Shane J. Roeder, Sergeant Bluff, Iowa; Joshua D. Sunberg, Red Oak, Iowa.

Bachelor of Science

Sioux City: Jesse J. Gaul.

Iowa: Karsten D. Anneling, Cedar Rapids; Elvis A. Castro***, Storm Lake; Beau A. Ohm, Le Mars; Keagan T. Putnam, Sergeant Bluff; Sarah E. Schwartz, Le Mars; Ashley K. Warntjes**, Boyden.

Nebraska: Audra C. Corbit***, Laurel; Riggins M. Hopper, Norfolk; Brennan J. Myers, Omaha.

Other states: Jackson B. Allen, Fort Collins, Colo.; Amy J. Morales, Santa Ana, Calif.; Xavier T. Spann, Lakeland, Fla.                    

International: Jesseca Ormond, Antigua; Rafael Antunes Laske, Brazil.

The following December 2018 graduates participated in the ceremonies:

Bachelor of Arts

Sioux City: Derrick P. Dison Jr., Mario Melo**, Wyatt W. Mounts**, Dylan M. Spieler, Reece A. Sunclades, Grace A. Vander Weil.

Iowa: Allison R. Higgins, Everly; Dominic L. Johnson, Greenfield; Abby G. Taylor, Milford; Joey N. Volquartsen***, Stanton; Cassandra J. Warner***, Council Bluffs. 

Other states: Jared M. Jochum***, Dakota Dunes, S.D.; Lorena Ruiz, Santa Ana, Calif.

International: Max Hannes Kraft***, Germany; Murat K. Turan, Germany.

Bachelor of Music Education

Gage T. Fenton***, Keokuk, Iowa; Caalyn T. Loehrs Dowling, Lakewood, Wash.; Tara R. Meinen***, Sioux Falls, S.D.

Bachelor of Science

Sioux City: Mara J. Amsberry***, Jared E. Amundson, Emalee D. Barton*, Austin L. Gomez, Alexis N. Hall*, Cade B. Herrig*, Hana M. Krommenhoek, Hayley D. Lange***, Katarina J. Loofe, Nicholas M. Nieman, Connor J. Niles, Thomas J. Oleson, Joseph T. Riker, Stephanie M. Stabile.

Iowa: Bradley J. Davis, Mapleton; Braden M. Gebel, Ida Grove; Jordan B. Hernandez, Clarinda; Reece J. Jackson, Marcus; Andrea J. Medinger*, Dubuque; Logan R. Moore, Onawa; Teagan E. Nyren, Laurens; Reed L. Smith*, Carroll; Trevor M. Wheelock, Boone.

Other states: Samuel W. Akins*, Lincoln, Neb.; Steven J. Gustafson, Arvada, Colo.; Jared M. Jochum***, Dakota Dunes, S.D.

International: Tobias Schomerus***, Germany.

Spring 2019 graduates recognized with special awards in their fields of study included:

Alexander L. Boettger, Sioux City, Lawrence Bandholz Award in Mathematical Sciences; Megan E. Bush, Cleghorn, Iowa, Provost’s Award in Nursing Education; Alejandra R. Castillo, Storm Lake, Iowa, Provost’s Award in Social Sciences; Elvis A. Castro, Storm Lake, Iowa, Provost’s Award in Natural and Mathematical Sciences; Amy E. Jackson, Cape Coral, Fla., Dr. B. G. Knepper Award in English and Provost’s Award in Visual and Performing Arts; Lorelee S. Lopez, Sioux City, Lorraine E. Knepper Award in Nursing; Shaina Le, Sioux City, Graduating Senior Art Award; Molly J. McInnis, Beresford, S.D., Marie Bandholz Award in Special Education; Madison N. Pierson, Lake Crystal, Minn., Provost’s Award in Humanities; Tobias Schomerus, Germany, Dr. Tom Curry Outstanding Business Student Award and Provost’s Award in Professional Studies; Sebastian Schoon, Germany, Dr. Tom Curry Outstanding Business Student Award; Lindsey C. Smith, Glidden, Iowa, Montford and Gertrude Knepper Award in English; Haylee V. Twillman, Sioux City, Provost’s Award in Education.